News (All)
[…] The Overpayment Rule defines “identification” and provides a lookback period in which to identify overpayments, as well as a procedure for reporting and returning the overpayments.

42 C.F.R. § 401.303 defines “overpayments” as “[a]ny funds that a person has received or retained under title XVIII of the Act to which the person, after applicable reconciliation is not entitled under such title.”

The commentary offers examples of overpayments as:

  • Medicare payments for noncovered services.
  • Medicare payments in excess of the allowable amount for an identified covered service.
  • Errors and nonreimbursable expenditures in cost reports.
  • Duplicate payments.