News (All)
[…] While Courts will look to the lease to determine the nature of a deposit (i.e. whether the deposit is security, liquidated damages or a penalty) and the right to the deposit, the parties to the lease sometime overlook the General Obligations Law provisions relating to security deposits1. The failure to comply with the General Obligations Law can prove costly. Indeed, as demonstrated by the following case, the failure to comply with GOL §7-103 can have harsh results.

In relevant part, GOL §7-103 (1) provides:

Whenever money shall be deposited or advanced on a contract or license
agreement for the use or rental of real property as security for performance
of the contract or agreement or to be applied to payments upon such contract or
agreement when due, such money . . . shall be held in trust by the person with
whom such deposit or advance shall be made and shall not be mingled
with the personal moneys or become an asset of the person receiving the
same . . . (Emphasis supplied)
GOL §7-103 (2) provides, in relevant part:

Whenever the person receiving money so deposited or advanced shall
deposit such money in a banking organization, such person shall thereupon
notify in writing each of the persons making such security deposit or advance,
giving the name and address of the banking organization in which the deposit
of security money is made, and the amount of such deposit.
Pritzker v. Park South Lofts LLC2 was an action brought by a residential tenant against his landlord for the return of his security deposit. The landlord refused to return tenant’s $84,000.00 security deposit because the tenant allegedly caused $36,404.06 in damage to the demised premises.