News (All)
[…] A 30-day termination notice, the predicate to commencing a holdover proceeding against a month-to-month tenant, was not served and therefore a holdover proceeding was not possible.

The Court concluded that:

[t]o permit petitioner to maintain a nonpayment proceeding under these circumstances, seeking payment at the lease rate, would permit a landlord unilaterally to bind a tenant to payment at a rate predicated on a continuing agreement, even though there no longer was a meeting of the minds. Such a result would vitiate the intent of RPL §232-c.

RPL 232-c provides:

Where a tenant whose term is longer than one month holds over after the expiration of such term, such holding over shall not give to the landlord the option to hold the tenant for a new term solely by virtue of the tenant’s holding over. In the case of such a holding over by the tenant, the landlord may proceed, in any manner permitted by law, to remove the tenant, or, if the landlord shall accept rent for any period subsequent to the expiration of such term, then, unless an agreement either express or implied is made providing otherwise, the tenancy created by the acceptance of such rent shall be a tenancy from month to month commencing on the first day after the expiration of such term.

The Court’s analysis has been generally accepted.2 But, in Tricarichi v. Moran3 the Appellate Term reversed an oral order dismissing a nonpayment proceeding brought against month-to-month tenants and in its decision explicitly rejected the analysis set forth in 1400 Broadway Associates v. Henry Lee and Co. of NY, Inc.

In Tricarichi, the Appellate Term specifically held:

Real Property Law §232-c is inapplicable to month-to-month tenants, since the term of a month-to-month tenancy is not ‘longer than one month.’

The Court explained that:

Real Property Law §232-c did not abolish a landlord’s right to elect to hold a month-to-month tenant for a new term solely by virtue of his holding over. Indeed, the requirement of Real Property Law §232-b –that both a landlord and a tenant wishing to terminate a month-to-month tenancy must give a month’s notice — remains unaffected by the subsequent enactment of Real Property Law §232-c.