News (All)
[…] In order to receive greater reimbursement for out-of-network services, medical providers must preserve their ability to seek full reimbursement from patients after insurance has paid its portion. To preserve this ability, providers must comply with the New York State Public Health Law, which added a new Section 24.
This section provides:

  1. Providers shall disclose to patients or prospective patients in writing or through an internet website the health care plans in which the provider participates and the hospitals with which the provider is affiliated. This disclosure must be done prior to providing non-emergency services, and the information must be conveyed verbally at the time an appointment is scheduled;
  2. Providers who do not participate in a patient’s insurance plan shall, prior to providing non-emergency services, inform a patient that the amount or estimated amount that the provider will bill the patient is available upon request; and upon such a request the provider shall provide such an estimate in writing to the patient.