News (All)
[…] The firm provides legal advice and other services only to persons or entities with which it has established an attorney-client relationship.

Delaware Chancery Court Determines it has Broad Discretion to Retroactively Ratify Defective Corporate Acts

Posted: March 18th, 2015

Tags: ,

On January 30, 2015, the Delaware Chancery Court decided its first case involving Delaware General Corporate Law (DGCL) Sections 204 & 205 (In re Numoda Corp. S’holders Litig., C.A. No. 9163–VCN, 2015 WL 402265 (Del. Ch. Jan. 30, 2015)) (“Nomuda“).  DGCL Sections 204 and 205 permit a corporation or the Court of Chancery to ratify defective corporate acts.  Those sections of the law became effective on April 1, 2014, and provide in part:

“(a) …no defective corporate act or putative stock shall be void or voidable solely as a result of a failure of authorization if ratified as provided in this section or validated by the Court of Chancery in a proceeding brought under  Section 205 of this title.

(b) In order to ratify a defective corporate act pursuant to this section, the board of directors of the corporation shall adopt a resolution stating:

 (1) The defective corporate act to be ratified;

 (2) The time of the defective corporate act;

 (3) If such defective corporate act involved the issuance of shares of putative stock, the number and type of shares of putative stock issued and the date or dates upon which such putative shares were purported to have been issued;

 (4) The nature of the failure of authorization in respect of the defective corporate act to be ratified; and