News (All)
[…] The argument advanced by the Council of Urological Interests stated that the Stark III rule exceeded the Secretary’s authority under the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) and violated the procedural requirements of the Regulatory Flexibility Act (“RFA”).

The D.C. Circuit Court evaluated the challenge in the context of the equipment rental exception under 42 U.S.C. 1395nn(e)(1)(B)(iv).  Under that section, a medical provider may lease equipment to a hospital and refer patients to have procedures performed on that equipment so long as “rental charges over the term of the lease are set in advance, are consistent with fair market value, and are not determined in a manner that takes into account the volume or value of any referrals or other business generated between the parties.”

Citing legislative history, the D.C. Circuit ultimately remanded 42 C.F.R. 411.357(b)(4)(ii)(B) to the district court with instructions to remand to the Secretary of HHS for further proceedings.