News (All)
[…] The moral is: call your clients, find out if they have DEC permits, and make sure they file timely and sufficient applications for renewal.

 

[1]SAPA §102(4):  “‘License’ includes the whole or part of any agency permit, certificate, approval, registration charter, or similar form of permission required by law.”

[2] See, e.g., Riverkeeper Inc. v. Crotty, 28 A.D.3d 957 (3rd Dep’t 2006) (Timely application by power plant for SPDES permit renewal; DEC did not make a determination.  Permit good for five years.