Failure to Timely Obtain Yellowstone Injunction Results in Lease Termination
[…] The landlord refused to return tenant’s $84,000.00 security deposit because the tenant allegedly caused $36,404.06 in damage to the demised premises. Landlord also refused to return the entire deposit because it was incurring legal fees in connection with the repairs and with the action commenced by the tenant. The tenant alleged claims against the landlord for conversion, breach of the lease, violation of GOL §7-103 and attorneys fees. Landlord asserted counterclaims alleging damage to the apartment and attorneys fees.

In relevant part, GOL §7-103 (1) provides:

Whenever money shall be deposited or advanced on a contract
or license agreement for the use or rental of real property
as security for performance of the contract or agreement
or to be applied to payments upon such contract or agreement
when due, such money shall be held in trust by the person
with whom such deposit or advance shall be made and shall
not be mingled with the personal moneys or become
an asset of the person receiving the same

(Emphasis supplied)

GOL §7-103 (2) provides, in relevant part:

Whenever the person receiving money so deposited or
advanced shall deposit such money in a banking organization,
such person shall thereupon notify in writing each of the
persons making such security deposit or advance, giving
the name and address of the banking organization in which
the deposit of security money is made, and the amount of
such deposit.