Study Finds the Roberts Supreme Court the Friendliest Court to Business in Decades
[…] Initially, while perhaps not well known, but certainly well settled, the death of a tenant does not terminate an unexpired lease or the tenant’s leasehold estate. In such situations, generally, the executor, administrator or legal representative is permitted to remain in possession of the demised premises until the expiration of the lease.

Under our facts, how can the landlord obtain possession of the premises? The answer lies buried in RPAPL §711(2). The last sentence of RPAPL §711(2) provides: “Where a tenant dies during the term of the lease and rent due has not been paid and no representative or person has taken possession of the premises and no administrator or executor has been appointed, the proceeding may be commenced after three months from the date of death of the tenant by joining the surviving spouse or if there is none, then one of the surviving issue or if there is none, then any one of the distributes.”

In Poulakas v. Ortiz a nonpayment proceeding was commenced against respondent, the son of the deceased rent-stabilized tenant.