Editor-in-Chief: Patricia E. Salkin, Esq.
[…] Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env’t, 523 U.S. 83, 94 (1998).  In City of Edmonds v. Oxford House, Inc., 514 U.S. 725 (1985), a case similar to Safe Harbor, certiorari was granted to review the Ninth Circuit’s holding that the City of Edmonds’ definition of who may reside in its single-family zone, which included “a group of five or fewer persons who are not related by genetics, adoption, or marriage,” was not exempt from the FHA under § 3607(b)(1) as a “reasonable … restrictio[n] regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling.” The Ninth Circuit’s determination conflicted with that of the Eleventh Circuit.  In that instance, the Supreme Court granted certiorari to resolve the conflict, and affirmed the determination of the Ninth Circuit.