Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action
[…] Recognizing the disparity of bargaining power that often exists between landlords and tenants, in 1966, Real Property Law §234 was enacted to level the playing field and permit tenants to recover legal fees from a landlord, if the lease contains a provision that the landlord may recover from tenant the legal fees incurred by the landlord in connection with an action or summary proceeding, but does not contain a reciprocal provision in favor of the tenant. RPL§234, in relevant part, provides:

Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action
or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys’ fees and/or
expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any
covenant or agreement contained in such lease, or that amounts paid by
the landlord therefore shall be paid by the tenant as additional rent, there
shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the
tenant the reasonable attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred by the
tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant
or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the
successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced
by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease . . .

In <strong>Matter of Casamento v. Juarequi, _____ AD3d___, ____ N.Y.S.2d ____.</strong> 60453/07, NYLJ 1202514734594, at *1 (App.